Cumin is the seeds of the fruit of the Cuminum cyminum plants. Native to South Western Asia as well as the Middle East, these seeds are dried and used in food as well as for other purposes. Currently, India holds the position of being the leading producer as well as consumers of Cumin. Apart from the seed form, it is also used in powdered form or as essential oils. The plant requires optimum temperatures between 25-30 degree Celsius and a good Mediterranean climate.
|Product Name||Cumin seeds|
|Origin||Levant (Eastern Meditteranean)|
|Binomial name||Cuminum cyminum|
FEATURES & CHARACTERISTICS
|Color||Brownish-yellow (other variants are also available)|
|Taste and Smell||Earthy, nutty, spicy taste with a strong, warm aroma|
|Nutrients||375 Kcl Calories
10.5 gm fibre
44.24 gm carbohydrates
|Vitamins||Vitamin C, E, B|
USES & BENEFITS
Cumin seeds are a spice known to have multiple uses and some health benefits as well. Let’s take a look at some of the common ones –
- Culinary – Cumin seeds or in the powdered form is used as a spice in a number of dishes across the planet.
- Essential oils – Due to its aroma and pungent smell, cumin is also used as essential oils and perfumes.
- Skincare – It is mixed with other products such as honey in skincare including exfoliation.
- Medicinal – Cumin is used in traditional medicine to make kashaya, arista, etc. It is also used in several Indian households as Jira water.
TURMERIC USES & BENEFITS :
- Weight loss